bonedigger.com

DIGGER  Results

Skip to: (The Digger)   (Denver Digger)   (Grass Digger)   (Indoor Volleyball Digger)   (Golf Digger)   (Chili Cook-Off)

(alt v 1) (alt v2)

  The Digger

Date Champions Runner's Up
2008 June Barb Stroka & JR Campos Missy Kutyla & Mark Westlund
2007 June Lisa Trumbull & Jason Hovis Sue Kohl & Scott Gilbert
2006 June Jody Glenn & Todd Badstubner Lisa Trumbull & Trevor Bergman
2005 June Melissa Maloney & Chris Just Sarah Manuel & Jay Hooper
2004 August Darcy Juarez & Jason Hovis Lisa Trumbull and Jin
2004 June Darcy Juarez & Matt Bentsen Julie McGill & JR Campos
2003 August Chris Tardy & Kent Schlaefer Lisa Trumbull & Todd Henson
2003 June John Courtney & Darcy Juarez Chris Tardy & Todd Badstubner
2002 August Missy Kutyla & Kevin Rooney Melissa Sprau & Todd Badstubner
2002 June Lisa Trumbull & Greg Barrett Melissa Sprau & Marc Kaplanes
2001 August Melissa Sprau & Todd Henson May Yau & Greg Barrett
2001 June Kim Gravel & Jack Gibbs Melissa Sprau & Russell "Big Dog" Maloney
2000 August Amanda Ripp & Dan Anderson Becky Maxey & John Brandeis
2000 June Angie Fitton & Greg Barrett Melissa Sprau & Kent Schlaefer
1999 August Dawn Herrold & Jeff MacCagnone Amy Gillin & Greg Barrett
1999 June Dawn Herrold & Randy Noren Gaye Davies & Jack Gibbs
1998 August Pam Martin & Brent Davies Dawn Herrold & Joe Mahan
1998 Jun Mary Jones & Joey DiMichele Dawn Herrold & Todd Gilbert
1997 July Melissa Sprau & Jack Gibbs Dawn Herrold & Greg Scheckenbach
1997 June Amanda Ripp & Jack Gibbs Dawn Herrold & Brian Weber
1996 August Carol Alexander & Jack Gibbs Pat Xourias & Don Therriault
1996 June Laura Theile & Pete Kucera Kamaryn Tanner & Greg Barrett
1995 August Dawn Lynch & Pete Kucera Kamaryn Tanner & Brian Weber
1995 June Amy White & Greg Barrett Carol Alexander & Jack Gibbs
1994 August Kortney Daley & Frank Lewis Pat Xourias & Joe Finley
1994 June Stephanie Baum & Todd Henson Ashley Struggles & Coach
1994 May Pat Xourias & Greg Scheckenbach Bonnie McLeod & Brian Weber
1993 August Pat Xourias & John Flagg Therese Mannix & Ron Daugherty
1993 July Therese Mannix & ???? ?????
1993 May Amy White/Sarah Perry & Greg Scheckenbach ????
1992 August Therese Mannix & Joey DiMichele  
1992 July Tineke Pollens/Laurie/Jeanie & Joey DiMichele n/a (no playoffs)
1992 May Joanie Denny & Jim Hougo Scott Cousino

 

Denver Digger Results
Date Women's Champion Men's Champion Women's Runner-up Men's Runner-up
2007 Sept Jennifer Abbenhaus Kyle Porter Angela Roberts RayJ
2006 Oct Kamala Schuster Matt McLaughlin Stephanie Caretto Dave Cunningham
2005 Oct Vern Hamill Pete Kucera Rachel Lestikow Matt Lippman
2004 Oct   Pete Kucera    
2003 Oct Jennifer Abbenhaus Brian Hudson    
2002 Oct        
2001 Sept Lela Greg Sheckenbach? Carol Alexander John Brandeis
2000 Oct Cordle's Friends      
1999 Oct Bonnie Scheckenbach Chris Murdy Tasha Quast Greg Scheckenbach

 

Grass Diggers

Date Team Champion
1997 Sep Marc Kaplanes, Brian Weber, Michelle Redella
1996 Sep Pat Xourias, Brian Weber, Kevin Rooney, Marc Kaplanes
1995 Sep Pat Xourias, Jessica Pellegrino, Rob Engels, Greg Barrett

 

Indoor Diggers

Date Team Champion
2004 Oct  
2004 March  
2003 Nov  
2003 April JR, Larry Hayward, Katie Donohue, Chris Neiderman, Annette Harmon, and John Farrar
2003 March John Brandeis, Matt Bentsen, Mike Riley,
   
2002 March Pete Hickman, Brent Davies, Beagle Lahey, John Flagg, Joe Finely, Joanie Denny

[Runner's Up - Tammy Flagg, Ridda & Don Therriault, Kent Schlaefer, Rob Engels, and Marc Kaplanes] 

2000 March Brian Weber, Mike Week, Kevin Rooney, Amanda Ripp, Pete Hickman, and Tammy Flagg

[Runner's Up - Joe Finley, Jessica Barrett, Tom Piazza, Collin Anderson, Don & Ridda Therriault]

1999 December Marc Kaplanes, Brian Weber, Jack Gibbs, Chappie Sartino, Wayne Wiest, Mary Jones

[Runner's Up - Joe Finley, Pete Hickman, Tammy Flagg, ???,???,???]

1997 March ????, ????, ????, ????, ????, ????
1996 March Katie Cronin, Steve Kaplanes, Marc Kaplanes, Greg Barrett, ????, ????
1995 Nov Myrna James, Joanie Denny, Joe Finley, Joey DiMicele, John Brandeis, Beagle
1995 March Carol Alexander, Beagle, Kevin Rooney, Bill Ligas, Greg Barrett, Jim ????
1994 December Bonnie McLeod, Amy White, Kevin Rooney, Greg Barrett, Brent Davies, Jack Gibbs
1993 Nov Joe Finely, Todd Henson, Bev Hiller, Bev's friend, ????, ????
1993 Feb Jen Ewart, Carol Alexander, Brent Davies, Marc Kaplanes, Tom Piazza, Bill Ligas
1992 November Jen Ewart, Marc Kaplanes, Brian Juroff, ???,???,???

Golf Digger Team Champions

1999 Steve Kaplanes, Jim Kaplanes, and Cal Lyons (they only needed 3 people to win, they were that good)

1998 Steve Kaplanes, Amanda Ripp, John Brandeis, and Simi Chada

1997 May:  Brian Weber, Joanie Denny, ????, ????

1996 September:   Greg Scheckenbach, Joey DiMicele, Ridda Mott, ????

1993 June:   ????, ????, ????, ???? (it's kind of a blur)

Sarah Perry's Chili Cook-off

2007 February: Overall Winner - Doug, 2nd - Brian Denny Weber, 3rd - Joanie Denny Weber

2003 October: Overall Winner - Brian Weber, Inedible - Robaho

2002 January:  Overall Winner - Jack & Jennifer Gibbs.  Spiciest - Kevin & Bridgid Rooney

2000 November:  Overall Winner - Randy Noren.  Spiciest & Most Improved - Marc Kaplanes

1997 November:  Overall Winner - Brian Weber with tequila chili with corn.  Unanimous last place - Marc Kaplanes with "chili-gone-awry"

1996 November:  Overall Winner - Brian Weber with his chicken soup

1995 December:  Overall Winner - Steve Kaplanes